Source 100n rating output modal exciter for testing, calibration, and monitoring

Compare 30 available products featuring a 100n rating output modal exciter from verified suppliers. Review specifications like insulation resistance, frequency response, and mounting options to find the right component for industrial testing and calibration needs.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for 100n Rating Output Modal Exciters

Understanding the Technical Landscape of 100n Rating Output Devices

The procurement of equipment described as having a "100n rating output" requires a precise understanding of the underlying technical specifications, as this terminology often points to specific current or signal handling capabilities within industrial and telecommunications contexts. In the observed product data, a specific rating of "100n" appears alongside models such as the Byd-Jz0100tbd and Byd-Jz010, suggesting a specialized output characteristic that may relate to nano-ampere sensitivity or a specific nominal rating in a high-precision excitation context. Buyers must distinguish between general power ratings and these specific modal outputs, which are critical for applications requiring fine-grained control or measurement.

The technical ecosystem surrounding these devices often includes diverse attributes such as response frequencies, insulation resistance, and testing voltages. For instance, observed units demonstrate a response frequency of 20Hz, which is a crucial parameter for determining the device's ability to track rapid changes in excitation signals. Furthermore, the insulation resistance is noted to be greater than 200 m ohm, a figure that indicates the baseline safety and isolation performance of the component. When sourcing a 100n rating output modal exciter, it is essential to verify that the specific model selected can maintain this insulation integrity under the intended operating conditions. The testing voltage capabilities, observed in the range of AC110V to AC220/240V, provide insight into the device's compatibility with various global power standards, ensuring that the exciter can be deployed in regions with different grid voltages without immediate modification.

The physical dimensions and packaging of these units also play a significant role in the selection process. Models like the MO-2001 and HCH8-100 exhibit specific dimensions, such as 16012085mm, which dictate the available space for installation in control panels or enclosures. The single package size and gross weight, observed at 25X20X15 cm and 1.500 kg respectively, are vital for logistics planning and shipping cost estimation. Buyers should not assume that all devices with a 100n rating share identical physical profiles; rather, the specific model number, such as Byd-Jz100 or MO-2001, serves as the primary identifier for the exact technical and physical attributes required for the project.

Compliance Standards and Certification Verification

Navigating the compliance landscape for industrial excitation devices involves rigorous verification of international and regional standards. The provided data indicates that certain units adhere to the IEC/EN61095 standard, a critical benchmark for electrical equipment safety and performance. When sourcing a 100n rating output modal exciter, buyers must explicitly confirm whether the specific supplier's product carries this certification or an equivalent standard relevant to the target market. The absence of a stated certification in a product listing does not necessarily imply non-compliance, but it necessitates a direct inquiry to the supplier to obtain valid test reports or certification documents.

In addition to electrical standards, material safety and environmental compliance are paramount. The case materials for some observed units are specified as DSM Nylon with fire retardant properties, which is a significant factor for applications in high-risk environments where fire safety is a primary concern. The contacts materials, noted as "Sliver point" (likely a typographical variation for Silver point), suggest a focus on low-resistance connections and high durability, which are essential for maintaining signal integrity in excitation circuits. Buyers should verify the exact material composition and request material safety data sheets (MSDS) to ensure that the components meet the environmental regulations of the destination country, such as RoHS or REACH compliance.

The origin of the product also influences the compliance framework. Products listed with origins in China (Jiangsu, Zhejiang) or Taiwan, China, are subject to specific export regulations and quality control expectations. While the data mentions "Built-in fixed foam+ box" as a standard packaging feature, which aids in protecting the device during transit, the buyer must ensure that the packaging standards align with the fragility of the internal components. The "Standard" attribute of "Built-in fixed foam+ box" suggests a high level of protection, but the buyer should verify if this is a standard offering or a custom requirement for the specific 100n rating model.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis

The pricing structure for 100n rating output modal exciters is influenced by a complex interplay of technical specifications, customization options, and supply chain factors. The observed price range in the market spans from 1 to 5000 USD, indicating a vast disparity that likely correlates with the complexity of the device, the brand reputation, and the level of customization required. For a device with a specific 100n rating, the cost is likely driven by the precision of the output circuitry, the quality of the insulation materials, and the inclusion of advanced features such as digital displays or Ethernet connectivity.

Customization is a significant cost driver in this sector. The data confirms that "Customization" is available and that "OEM" (Original Equipment Manufacturer) support is offered. This implies that buyers can request modifications to the model number, dimensions, or internal components to suit specific application needs. However, these customizations often come with a premium price and may affect the Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ). The observed MOQ range of 1 to 40 units suggests that while some suppliers offer low-volume purchasing options, others may require larger commitments to justify the setup costs for customized production runs.

Brand name is another critical factor in pricing. The data lists "Biedas" and "Lutron" as prominent brands, with "HiELEK" also appearing in the specifications. Established brands often command higher prices due to perceived reliability, better after-sales support, and a track record of meeting strict quality standards. Conversely, lesser-known or generic brands may offer lower prices but could carry higher risks regarding long-term performance and support. Buyers should weigh the initial cost savings against the potential risks of equipment failure, downtime, and the cost of replacement parts when evaluating suppliers.

The following table summarizes the key cost and specification variables observed in the market:

VariableObserved Range/ValueImpact on Cost
Price Range1 - 5000 USDHigh variance based on specs and brand
MOQ1 - 40 unitsLower MOQ often implies higher unit cost
CustomizationAvailable (OEM)Increases unit price and lead time
BrandBiedas, Lutron, HiELEKPremium brands cost more
MaterialDSM Nylon, Silver pointHigh-grade materials increase cost
OriginChina (Jiangsu/Zhejiang), TaiwanLogistics and tariff implications vary

Typical Applications and Operational Environments

The 100n rating output modal exciter is designed for a variety of specialized applications, ranging from telecommunications to industrial automation. The presence of attributes such as "CATV frequency" (47~860MHz) and "RF input/output" suggests that these devices are frequently utilized in cable television and radio frequency distribution systems. In these contexts, the exciter serves as a critical component for signal generation and modulation, ensuring that the output signal meets the precise frequency and amplitude requirements of the network. The "two CATV input" and "two hybrid signal output" configurations indicate a capability for handling multiple signal streams, which is essential for modern broadband infrastructure.

In industrial settings, the device's role may shift towards precise control and monitoring. The "Main Circuit Rating Current" of 100A and the "Phase: 1" specification point to applications in single-phase power distribution or control systems where high current handling is necessary. The "Mechanical life" of 1,000,000 times and "Electrical life" of 100,000 times suggest that these exciters are built for high-cycle operations, making them suitable for automated manufacturing lines or heavy-duty switching applications. The "Mounting: Din Rail" feature further supports their use in industrial control panels, where space efficiency and standardized mounting are crucial.

The operating environment is another key consideration. The "Operating Temperature" range of 0-50 C and the "Ambient temperature" range of -25℃~+70℃ indicate that these devices are designed to function in a wide variety of climatic conditions. This versatility makes them suitable for both indoor control rooms and outdoor installations in varying weather conditions. The "Frequency" of 50/60Hz ensures compatibility with global power grids, while the "Electricity Type: AC" confirms their reliance on alternating current power sources. Buyers should assess the specific environmental conditions of their intended application site to ensure that the selected exciter can withstand the expected temperature fluctuations and humidity levels.

Supplier Evaluation and Technical Due Diligence

Evaluating suppliers for 100n rating output modal exciters requires a thorough due diligence process that goes beyond simple price comparisons. The availability of "Customized Support" and "OEM" services indicates that suppliers are capable of tailoring products to specific needs, but buyers must verify the extent of this support. Questions regarding the supplier's ability to modify the "Model Name" or "Model Number" to meet specific technical requirements should be addressed early in the procurement process. The presence of multiple model numbers, such as Byd-Jz0100tbd, Byd-Jz010, and Byd-Jz100, suggests a diverse product line, and buyers should ensure that the supplier has the technical expertise to guide them to the correct model.

Technical due diligence should also focus on the supplier's quality control processes and testing capabilities. The "Accuracy Class" of "+-(0.75%+4d);+-(0.75%+2d)" and "Current Resolution" of 1 mA are critical metrics that reflect the precision of the device. Buyers should request detailed test reports that validate these claims, ensuring that the supplier's quality assurance protocols are robust. The "Time Resolution" of approximately 0.4 seconds is another performance metric that should be verified through independent testing or third-party certification.

Furthermore, the supplier's location and logistics capabilities are important factors. With origins in China (Jiangsu, Zhejiang) and Taiwan, buyers should consider the lead times associated with shipping from these regions. The "Single gross weight" of 1.500 kg and "Single package size" of 25X20X15 cm are practical details that affect shipping costs and handling requirements. Buyers should also inquire about the supplier's after-sales support, including warranty terms, technical assistance, and the availability of spare parts. A supplier with a strong track record in the industry and a commitment to customer satisfaction is more likely to provide a reliable and long-term partnership.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Ensuring the long-term reliability of 100n rating output modal exciters requires a proactive approach to quality control and procurement strategy. The "Standard" of "Built-in fixed foam+ box" and the use of high-quality materials like "DSM Nylon with fire retardant" are positive indicators of durability, but these features must be consistently maintained across all production batches. Buyers should implement a rigorous incoming quality inspection process to verify that the received units match the specified technical parameters, such as the "Insulation Resistance" and "Testing Voltage."

Long-term procurement considerations also involve the scalability of the supply chain. As the demand for these devices grows, buyers must ensure that their suppliers can maintain consistent quality and delivery times. The "MOQ" range of 1 to 40 units suggests flexibility, but buyers should negotiate terms that allow for volume discounts without compromising on quality. The "Customization" option is a valuable asset for long-term projects, as it allows for the adaptation of the device to evolving technical requirements. However, buyers should establish clear specifications and documentation standards to ensure that customizations are implemented correctly and consistently.

Finally, the "Electrical life" and "Mechanical life" ratings provide a basis for estimating the maintenance and replacement cycles of the devices. With an electrical life of 100,000 times and a mechanical life of 1,000,000 times, these exciters are designed for extended service life, but regular maintenance and monitoring are still necessary to prevent unexpected failures. Buyers should develop a maintenance schedule that includes periodic testing of the "Response Frequency," "Current Resolution," and other critical parameters to ensure that the devices continue to perform within the specified tolerances. By adopting a comprehensive approach to quality control and long-term planning, buyers can maximize the value and reliability of their investment in 100n rating output modal exciters.

FAQs

What is the response frequency of the 100n rating output modal exciter?

The response frequency is 20Hz. This value indicates the device's ability to track rapid changes in excitation signals, which is critical for applications requiring fine-grained control or measurement in industrial and telecommunications contexts.

Can the device support OEM customization for specific needs?

Yes, customization and OEM support are available. Buyers can request modifications to the model number, dimensions, or internal components, though these customizations often come with a premium price and may affect the minimum order quantity.

Which insulation resistance value ensures baseline safety performance?

The insulation resistance is greater than 200 m ohm. This figure indicates the baseline safety and isolation performance of the component, ensuring the exciter maintains integrity under intended operating conditions and various global power standards.

How does the device handle CATV frequency inputs?

The device supports a CATV frequency range of 47 to 860MHz with two CATV inputs. It features two hybrid signal outputs, allowing it to handle multiple signal streams essential for modern broadband infrastructure and cable television distribution systems.

What is the mechanical life expectancy of the unit?

The mechanical life is 1,000,000 times. This high cycle count suggests the exciters are built for automated manufacturing lines or heavy-duty switching applications where durability and long-term reliability are essential for continuous operation.

Which standard certification applies to the electrical equipment?

The device adheres to the IEC/EN61095 standard. Buyers must explicitly confirm whether the specific supplier's product carries this certification or an equivalent standard relevant to the target market to ensure safety and performance compliance.

What is the operating temperature range for the exciter?

The operating temperature range is 0 to 50 degrees Celsius, with an ambient range of -25 to +70 degrees Celsius. This versatility makes the device suitable for both indoor control rooms and outdoor installations in varying weather conditions.